ESNC WINNERS 2017

This year’s ESNC winners were awarded at the Joint Awards Ceremony of the ESNC and the Copernicus Masters on 7 November 2017. In line with the Satellite Masters Conference & Horizon2020 Space Info Day, the festive event was the crowning glory of the European Space Week in Tallinn, Estonia.

 

60 Years of EU: The most innovative application fostering European Integration – presented by GSA
CENTRIP – ChildrEN TRIp Protector, submitted by Ewa Kadziolka and team

ESA space solutions® Prize
Attestis: No More Late Objections to New Buildings, submitted by Guilhem Ensuque and team

DLR: Robust Means Trust – Galileo for Reliable Positioning
Making ADS-B Systems More Robust and Resistant to Spoofing and Jamming, submitted by Saulius Rudys and Jurgis Aleksandravicius

BMVI: PRS Applications – Reliable Services for a secure digital society
SORUS – Spoofing Resistant UAVs , submitted by Alexander Rügamer and Dr Jan Wendel

University Challenge
J911 Prototype: Crowdsourced GNSS Jammer Detection, submitted by Luka Strizic and Prof Dennis M. Akos

GNSS Living Lab Prize
Safety on Trucks and Heavy Goods Vehicles, submitted by Roland Weesie and team

Andalucia Challenge
Platform for GNSS / PNT / Intelligent Vehicle Systems, submitted by Jeffrey Wallace and team

Asia Challenge
City Street Lighting Audits via Aerial Drone Imagery, submitted by Shadi El Abdallah and Michelle Abboud

Austria Challenge
LimeCam – Mobile Illumination Measurement System, submitted by Luzian Wolf and team

Baden-Württemberg / Germany Challenge
Distributed Ground Station Network (DGSN), submitted by Andreas Hornig and team

Basque Country / Spain Challenge
KinetiKom, submitted by Eneko Echeverria and team

Bavaria / Germany Challenge
SORUS – Spoofing Resistant UAVs , submitted by Alexander Rügamer and Dr Jan Wendel

Catalonia / Spain Challenge
DANTE: Digital Alarm Network and Tracking Equipment for forest fire detection, submitted by Luis Crespo and team

Czech Republic Challenge
Protecting wild animals during harvesting with Galileo-enabled UAVs, submitted by Jakub Karas and team

Estonia Challenge
City Infrastructure Management, submitted by Jana Subitidze

France Challenge
Attestis: No More Late Objections to New Buildings, submitted by Guilhem Ensuque and team

Galicia / Spain Challenge
ALIVETOR: Alive Victims Detector onboard of an UAV, submitted by Pablo González and Jorge Munir El Malek Vázquez

Hesse / Germany Challenge
PPP-WizLite: Precise Positioning Using a Smartphone, submitted by Nicolas Frouvelle and team

Ireland Challenge
DroneSAR: Transforming Drones for Search & Rescue, submitted by Leo Murray and team

Madrid / Spain Challenge
Underground Visualisation for Utility Management, submitted by Dr Stratos Stylianidis and team

The Netherlands Challenge
Drones for Work – Industrial Offshore Drones, submitted by Robert Crone and team

Norway Challenge
Smartwatch for Alzheimer’s/Dementia Patients, submitted by Ashish Rauniyar, Siva Leela Krishna Chand Gudi

Poland Challenge
Zukbot – The Autonomous Agricultural Robot, submitted by Mateusz Olszewski and team

Romania Challenge
PharGO: Pharmacy on the GO!, submitted by Teodor-Alexandru Sararu and Andra Mihaela Oancea

United Kingdom Challenge
DriverNet: The Smart Logistics Network, submitted by Anthony Chisnall and team

Valencian Community / Spain Challenge
Stratolloon: A Reusable High-Altitude Laboratory, submitted by Jorge Sancho Muñoz

E-GNSS ACCELERATOR WINNERS 2017

This year, the top 10 ESNC winners were invited to pitch at the E-GNSS Accelerator Bootcamp on 7 November 2017 in front of a high-ranking expert panel. It was an exclusive event in line with the European Space Week in Tallinn, Estonia.

The top three pitching winners were announced  on the same day at the joint Awards Ceremony of the Copernicus Masters and the ESNC in Tallinn, Estonia. The winners now get access to dedicated incubation and acceleration services at their preferred incubation centre of the ESNC network all across Europe.

 

First Winner 

60 Years of EU: The most innovative application fostering European Integration – presented by GSA
CENTRIP – ChildrEN TRIp Protector, submitted by Ewa Kadziolka and team

 

Second Winner 

Galicia / Spain Challenge
ALIVETOR: Alive Victims Detector onboard of an UAV, submitted by Pablo González and Jorge Munir El Malek Vázquez

 

Third Winner 

ESA space solutions® Prize and France Challenge Winner
Attestis: No More Late Objections to New Buildings, submitted by Guilhem Ensuque and team

 

Find out more about the largest E-GNSS Accelerator for satellite navigation at www.esnc.eu/accelerator.

 

PREVIOUS WINNERS

Since 2004 more than 11,500 innovators participated in the ESNC. Many of the ideas submitted in previous years have been implemented and successfully launched into the market. Browse through the list and learn more about the successful winners of the previous years! You may set several filters.